Make interrogatories as simple as deposition questions. CCP 2031.280(a): New Document Production Obligations in California These words have definitions that follow them. ), The court gave the following advice to the readers of the opinion: [Plaintiff] had thought she eliminated an issue from the case, only to have it reappear much closer to trial. Defendant served (1) objections to the discovery; (2) without substantive answers; and (3) without a verification to the response. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (b) A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first. I am propounding to __________ the attached set of interrogatories.